FREE FREIGHT FOR ORDERS OVER $50 ~ 10% DISCOUNT ON ORDERS OVER $100

 

 

Privacy Policy

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Power Super Foods takes the importance of protecting your privacy and rights in relation to your personal information very seriously. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements with respect to the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

Your 'personal information' is any information that can be used to personally identify you in any way.  This may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. 

What information is collected and held? In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.  There are a few places where we give you an opportunity to provide us with your personal information, such as signing up for our Newsletter.  In other instances we may be legally required to collect your personal information, such as for the bank when you purchase a product from us using a credit card.

The types of personal information we collect from you may include your name, contact details such as your mailing or street address, email address and telephone number, or details of the products you have purchased from us together with any additional information (if any) necessary to deliver those products or to respond to your enquiries to us.

Some information that is not personal information may be collected because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect your IP address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website, to measure the use of our website and to improve the content of our website. In short we use your IP to gather collective demographic information.


How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect contact information in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our websites;
  • when you complete an application (newsletter) or purchase order or request product information;
  • if you connect with us via a social network;
  • when you set up and maintain a user account;
  • when you complete a customer survey or send us feedback; or
  • during conversations between you and our representatives. 


Cookies

A cookie is a small summary file containing a unique ID number to your computer. By visiting the Power Super Foods website third parties specifically approved by Power Super Foods, may place cookies on your browser for targeted advertising purposes.  Information such as your IP address, cookie identifiers and your website activity are collected for this targeted advertising. This data may be used by these third parties to target advertising on other sites based on your online activity. Cookies also enable your computer to be recognised so we can greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to sign up for the newsletter again.  It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns on the whole.  We use this research to mitigate and alleviate confusion and to better handle peak traffic times so that we can improve our online products and services. 

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them, or delete them at any time.

Personal information is collected, held, used or disclosed for those purposes already mentioned as well as the following:

  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Power Super Foods, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors or service providers as required for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including,

  • Web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.
  • Your credit card details will be provided to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products purchased on our website; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.


Our commitment to security of your personal information

We want you to have continuing trust in Power Super Foods and in our products and so we have implemented reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information.

If we hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form, it is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

In order to most privately and efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfilment are handled by established third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions so that our employees never see your credit card details. These third party agencies receive the information needed to verify and authorise your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order and act as liaison to the banks.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website.  Or by mail:

Power Super Foods
PO Box 5307
Murwillumbah South  NSW  2484

Please include your name, address and email address when you contact us.


Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.  Please review it regularly.

This privacy policy was last updated in February 2016.